Kitchen Remodel Cost Calculator (2026)

Estimate a 2026 kitchen remodel from size and finish level, and see how the budget splits across cabinets, labor, countertops and appliances, with a contingency.

By Amara Taylor2026 US cost data

Kitchen remodel cost calculator

2026 US ranges

Enter 30 to 600 sq ft.

Galley ~70 · 10×10 = 100 · 12×12 = 144 · large ~200

Typical project cost

$20,000

    Quick answer: A kitchen remodel costs $15,000 to $75,000 in 2026, and most mid-range projects land at $30,000 to $50,000. Per square foot: minor $75 to $150, mid-range $150 to $250, high-end $300 to $450. Cabinets are the biggest single cost.

    How much does a kitchen remodel cost in 2026?

    Finish levelPer sq ft100 sq ft (10×10)200 sq ft
    Minor / cosmetic$75 – $150$7,500 – $15,000$15,000 – $30,000
    Mid-range$150 – $250$15,000 – $25,000$30,000 – $50,000
    High-end$300 – $450$30,000 – $45,000$60,000 – $90,000

    The table is rate × area. The calculator adds a fixed-cost floor for appliances, permits and design, so small kitchens read higher. High-cost metros such as New York, the Bay Area and Seattle often run 40% or more above these figures.

    Cabinets are the biggest cost

    Cabinetry and hardware are typically 25 to 35% of the project. For 20 to 25 linear feet, that ranges from about $2,000 for stock units to $25,000 for custom.

    • Stock: pre-made standard sizes, cheapest, limited options.
    • Semi-custom: more sizes and finishes, the value sweet spot.
    • Custom: built to your space, where luxury budgets go.

    Refacing sound cabinet boxes with new doors, drawer fronts and veneer costs a fraction of replacement, which is why minor remodels can look transformed for much less.

    Where the rest of the money goes

    ComponentShareNotes
    Cabinetry and hardware25 – 35%Largest single cost
    Labor and installation20 – 35%Second largest
    Countertops10 – 15%Quartz about $75 – $150/sq ft installed
    Appliances10 – 20%$100 to $5,000+ each
    Flooring, lighting, paintRemainderBacksplash, fixtures, finishing

    A 10×10 mid-range kitchen

    1. Midpoint: about $200 per sq ft × 100 = $20,000
    2. Cabinets $6,000 · labor $5,400 · countertops and finishes $5,600 · appliances $3,000
    3. Add 15% contingency: $23,000

    Result: plan for about $23,000

    Why small kitchens cost more per square foot

    Design fees, permits, an appliance package and mobilisation cost the same in a 70 sq ft galley as in a 200 sq ft kitchen. The upside: a small kitchen is where a modest budget stretches furthest, because there is less cabinetry and countertop to buy.

    Is a kitchen remodel worth it?

    • Minor remodel: about 90% to over 100% recovered at resale.
    • Major mid-range: about 60 to 75%.
    • Upscale: about 40 to 55%.

    Do not over-improve: A $150,000 kitchen in a $350,000 home rarely pays back. Match the finish level to the house and the area.

    The layout trap and cabinet lead times

    Moving the sink or range, or adding an island with plumbing, typically adds $1,500 to $4,000; removing a non-load-bearing wall runs $800 to $2,000 before knock-on work. Keeping the footprint is the biggest saving. Order cabinets early, because semi-custom and custom lead times stall everything else, and budget 15 to 20% contingency for wiring, plumbing and subfloor surprises.

    How to bring the cost down

    • Reface, do not replace sound cabinets.
    • Keep the layout.
    • Choose semi-custom over full custom.
    • Pick a durable mid-tier countertop such as quartz.
    • Keep working appliances rather than replacing the whole suite.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does a kitchen remodel cost in 2026?

    Typically $15,000 to $75,000, with most homeowners spending $30,000 to $50,000 on a mid-range project. Per square foot: minor $75 to $150, mid-range $150 to $250, high-end $300 to $450.

    What is the most expensive part of a kitchen remodel?

    Cabinetry and hardware, usually 25 to 35% of the total, followed by labor at 20 to 35%.

    Does a kitchen remodel add value?

    Minor remodels recover roughly 90% to over 100% of their cost at resale. Mid-range major remodels return about 60 to 75%, and upscale ones 40 to 55%.

    Why do small kitchens cost more per square foot?

    Design, permits, appliances and mobilisation do not shrink with the room, so they are spread over fewer square feet.

    How long does a kitchen remodel take?

    Six to twelve weeks for most, two to six weeks for cosmetic updates and three to six months for a full gut. Cabinet lead times are the usual delay.

    Should I remodel my kitchen before selling?

    A minor cosmetic remodel usually pays back; a major or luxury one rarely does.

    Accuracy note: Ranges are drawn from 2026 US remodelling data from HomeAdvisor, Angi, NAHB and the Cost vs Value report. This is a planning estimate, not a quote. Get itemized quotes from licensed professionals.

    Amara Taylor, who builds and maintains Anchor AI Tools
    Written and checked by Amara Taylor

    Content Lead, Anchor AI Tools, California, USA. Spotted an error? Email hello@anchoraitools.com and it will be checked and corrected. See our editorial standards.