Tax Bracket Calculator: Which Federal Bracket Are You In?

Your tax bracket is the rate charged on your last dollar of taxable income. Pick your filing status and enter your taxable income, or your total income if you only know that, to see your bracket and how much income sits in each one.

By Amara Taylor · Last updated October 8, 2026 · IRS figures for tax years 2025 and 2026

Your marginal bracket
Enter an amount
Taxable income–
Tax on it–
Effective rate–
Room left in bracket–
RateBracket rangeYour income taxed hereTax
Enter an amount to see how it splits across the brackets.

Ordinary income only. Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends have separate rates, and state tax is not included.

Federal tax brackets for 2026

Each cell shows the taxable income range taxed at that rate. The last row is the standard deduction, which comes off your income before the brackets apply.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0 to $12,400$0 to $24,800$0 to $17,700$0 to $12,400
12%$12,400 to $50,400$24,800 to $100,800$17,700 to $67,450$12,400 to $50,400
22%$50,400 to $105,700$100,800 to $211,400$67,450 to $105,700$50,400 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,775$211,400 to $403,550$105,700 to $201,750$105,700 to $201,775
32%$201,775 to $256,225$403,550 to $512,450$201,750 to $256,200$201,775 to $256,225
35%$256,225 to $640,600$512,450 to $768,700$256,200 to $640,600$256,225 to $384,350
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600over $384,350
Standard deduction$16,100$32,200$24,150$16,100

Federal tax brackets for 2025

These apply to income earned in 2025, the return you file in 2026.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0 to $11,925$0 to $23,850$0 to $17,000$0 to $11,925
12%$11,925 to $48,475$23,850 to $96,950$17,000 to $64,850$11,925 to $48,475
22%$48,475 to $103,350$96,950 to $206,700$64,850 to $103,350$48,475 to $103,350
24%$103,350 to $197,300$206,700 to $394,600$103,350 to $197,300$103,350 to $197,300
32%$197,300 to $250,525$394,600 to $501,050$197,300 to $250,500$197,300 to $250,525
35%$250,525 to $626,350$501,050 to $751,600$250,500 to $626,350$250,525 to $375,800
37%over $626,350over $751,600over $626,350over $375,800
Standard deduction$15,750$31,500$23,625$15,750

Sources: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 for 2026 and the IRS page on federal income tax rates and brackets for 2025. Figures last checked October 8, 2026.

How do I find my tax bracket?

Find your taxable income, then look it up in the column for your filing status. Taxable income is your total income minus adjustments and minus the standard or itemized deduction. It is on the Form 1040 line labeled taxable income, which means you can read it off last year’s return as a starting point.

If you only know your salary, choose “Total income” in the calculator. It subtracts the standard deduction for you. A single filer earning $75,000 in 2026 has taxable income of $58,900 and lands in the 22% bracket.

Being in a bracket does not tax all your income at that rate

Only the dollars inside a bracket’s range are taxed at its rate. Moving into the 22% bracket does not raise the tax on income below it. The table above, and the per-bracket split in the calculator, show this directly: the 10% and 12% slices stay at those rates for everyone.

This is also why a deduction is worth the most at your top bracket. A $5,000 traditional IRA contribution removes $5,000 from the top of your taxable income, so for someone in the 22% bracket it lowers tax by $1,100, and for someone in the 12% bracket by $600. The post on marginal vs effective tax rate works through the numbers.

What this calculator leaves out

  • Capital gains and qualified dividends, which are taxed at 0%, 15% or 20% depending on income.
  • Self-employment tax, Social Security and Medicare tax, and the additional taxes some higher earners owe.
  • Credits, which reduce the tax after the brackets are applied.
  • State and local income tax. For New York, see the NY state tax calculator.

To go from a bracket to an actual tax bill, use the income tax calculator. To see whether you will get a refund, use the tax refund calculator.

Common questions

Can a raise push me into a bracket where I take home less?

No. Only the part of your income above the bracket line is taxed at the higher rate, so more income always leaves you with more money after federal income tax.

Does my filing status change my bracket?

Yes. The income ranges are wider for married couples filing jointly, and head of household has its own table. The same taxable income can fall in different brackets depending on status.

Are tax brackets the same every year?

The rates stay the same, but the income ranges are adjusted for inflation. Use the tax year selector so the thresholds match the return you are working on.

Do state taxes use these brackets?

No. These are federal brackets. States set their own rates and ranges, and some have a flat rate or none at all.

Related tools

Estimate for planning and learning, not tax advice. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, IRS federal income tax rates and brackets. See also our editorial standards.

Last updated: October 8, 2026 · Written and tested by Amara Taylor, Content Lead, Anchor AI Tools.